PAST SEASONS

SEASON 2021-22

September 5, 2021

Sint-Jansplein, Antwerp

Antwerp Symphony Orchestra

STRAUSS Don Juan

TCHAIKOVSKY Violin Concerto

Yossif Ivanov, violin

PROKOFIEV Romeo and Juliet (excerpts)

September 24, 2021

Konserthus, Gävle

Gävle Symfonieorkester

BÁRTOK Divertimento

BARBER Essay no. 2

OSCHER Rapsodia Latina for Trumpet

PIAZZOLLLA Oblivion for Trumpet

Lucienne Renaudin-Vary, trumpet

ADÈS Powder Her Face Suite

October 7 & 8, 2021

Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, Lisboa

Orquestra Gulbenkian

TCHAIKOVSKY Piano Concerto no. 1

Lucas Dubargue, piano

SIBELIUS Symphony no. 1

October 22 & 23, 2021

L'Auditori, Barcelona

Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona

ADAMS Absolute Jest

Cuarteto Casals

SIBELIUS Symphony no. 5

November 4 & 5, 2021

Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, Lisboa​

Orquestra Gulbenkian

HINDEMITH Trauermusik

Sofia Silva Sousa, viola

MARTIN Sechs Monologe aus Jedermann

SCHUBERT Unfinished Symphony

BACH "Ich habe genug" BWV 82

Konstantin Krimmel, baritone

November 12, 2021

Philharmonie, Luxembourg

Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg

MOZART Piano Concerto no. 21

Javier Perianes, piano

BRAHMS Variations on a Theme by Haydn

KODÁLY Dances of Galanta

November 18 & 19, 2021

Palacio de la Ópera, A Coruña

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia

ZIMMERMAN Giostra Genovese

SAINT-SÄENS Piano Concerto no. 2

Denis Kozhukhin, piano

HAYDN Symphony no. 60

November 28, 2021

Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, Lisboa

Orquestra Gulbenkian

DVORÁK Noon Witch

LISZT Totentanz

Nuno Cernadas, piano

LIGETI Concert Romanesc

VERDI Ballet Music from Macbeth

December 23, 2021

Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias

HUMPERDINCK Hänsel und Gretel

Fleur Barron, Hänsel

Meechot Moreno, Gretel

Manuel Walser, Vater

Maite Beaumont, Mutter/Knusperhexe

Beatriz Sousa, Sandmännchen /Taumännchen

January 15 & 16 - Zaragoza

January 18 - Porto

January 20 - Madrid

Joven Orquesta Nacional de España

DVOŘÁK Othello Overture

STRAVINSKY Firebird Suite 1919

BEETHOVEN Symphony no. 3 "Eroica"

February 18, 2022

Auditório de Espinho

Orquestra Clássica de Espinho

ROCHA Passacaglia

SCHUMANN Piano Concerto

Eric Lu, piano

BRAHMS Symphony no. 4 

February 11 & 13, 2022

Amare, Den Haag

Residentie Orkest

BRAHMS Variations on a Theme by Haydn

WALTON Cello Concerto

Nicolas Altstaedt, cello

STRAVINSKY Firebird Suite 1945

March 3 & 4, 2022​

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE

COLL Aqua Cinerea

JANÁČEK Taras Bulba

ROCHA Passacaglia

BRAHMS Symphony no. 4

March 13, 2022

Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, Lisboa

Orquestra Gulbenkian

KORSAKOV Night on Bald Mountain

TCHAIKOVSKY Variations on a Rococo Theme

Jonathan Roozeman, cello

RACHMANINOV Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

Vasco Dantas, piano 

March 18 & 20, 2022

Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, Lisboa

Orquestra Gulbenkian

MOZART Così fan tutte

Marcos Fink, Don Alfonso

Sunhae Im, Despina

Samuel Hasselhorn, Guglielmo

Natalie Pérez, Dorabella

Ilker Arcayürek, Ferrando

Valentina Nafornita, Fiordiligi

April 7 & 8, 2022

Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, Lisboa

Orquestra Gulbenkian

BRAHMS Gesang der Parzen

STRAUSS Vier Letzte Lieder

Camilla Tilling, soprano

BRAHMS Symphony no. 4

April 13, 2022

Musiikkitalo Concert Hall, Helsinki

Helsinki Philharmonic

DVOŘÁK Othello Overture

CHOPIN Piano Concerto no. 1

Eric Lu, piano

SRNKA Tak klid

STRAUSS Rosenkavalier Suite

April 29 & 30, 2022

La Filature - Grande Salle, Mulhouse

Orchestre Symphonique de Mulhouse

BARTÓK Hungarian Peasant Songs

BARTÓK Violin Concerto no. 1

Alexandra Soumm, violin       

MAHLER Symphony no. 1

May 6 & 8, 2022

Kulturpalast, Dresden

Dresdner Philharmonie

PROKOFIEV Summers Day

SAINT-SAËNS Jeux d’enfants

Mai 7

Kulturpalast, Dresden

Dresdner Philharmonie

BARTÓK Hungarian Peasant Songs 

KODÁLY Dances of Galanta

STRAUSS Rosenkavalier-Suite

May 12 & 14,, 2022

Konserthus, Malmö

Malmö Symfoniorkester

LIGETI Concert Romanesc

DU YUN Mythology 1

SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony no. 9

May 19 Lille 

May 20 Fournes-en-Weppes

May 21 Bauvin

May 23 Saint-André

May 24 La Bassée

Orchestre national de Lille

MENDELSSOHN Melusine Overture

SCHUBERT Symphony no. 5

BEETHOVEN Symphony no. 8

June 3, 2022

Teatro Principal, Valencia

Orquestra de València

PONS Symphony no. 1

CHOPIN Piano Concerto no. 2

Jan Lisiecki, piano

SIBELIUS Symphony no. 2

July 1, 2022

Úbeda

Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE - Festival de Úbeda

MOZART Symphony no. 33

MAHLER Symphony no. 1

July 9 & 10, 2022

Staatstheater, Hannover

Niedersächsisches Staatsorchester Hannover

MOZART Symphony no. 33

HAYDN Cello Concerto

Pablo Ferrández, cello

RAVEL Valses nobles et sentimentales 

STRAUSS Rosenkavalier Suite

July 21,, 2022

Llíria Festival

Orquestra de València - Festival de Llíria

COLL Aqua Cinerea

HALFFTER Rapsodia Portuguesa

Marta Menezes, piano

SIBELIUS Symphony no. 2

SEASON 2020-21

August 29 & 30

Oosterport, Groningen

Noord Nederlands Orkest

TOMASI Fanfares Liturgiques

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS The Lark Ascending

Rosanne Philippens, violin

BRAHMS Variations on a Theme by Haydn

September 25

Auditório de Espinho

Orquestra Clássica de Espinho

MOZART Piano Concerto no. 21

Javier Perianes, piano

BEETHOVEN Symphony no. 6

Oct 8 - Ferrol

Oct 9 - A Coruña

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia

BRITTEN Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia from Peter Grimes

HARVEY Tranquil Abiding

BEETHOVEN Symphony no. 6

Oct 17 & 18

L'Auditori, Barcelona

Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona

SCHOENBERG Verklärte Nacht

BEETHOVEN Symphony no. 6

Oct 1 & 2

Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, Lisboa

Orquestra Gulbenkian

HAYDN Cello Concerto no. 1

Amalie Stalheim, cello

MENDELSSOHN Symphony no. 3

Oct 29

Laeiszhalle, Hamburg

Symphoniker Hamburg

MOZART Symphony no. 33

BEETHOVEN Triple Concerto

Akiko Suwanai, violin

Andrei Ionita, cello

Akane Sakai, piano

Nov 6, 7, 9 & 10​

Auditorio Miguel Delibes, Valladolid

Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León

SCHOENBERG Chamber Symphony no. 1

BRAHMS Serenade no. 2

Nov 26 - De Oosterpoort, Groningen

Nov 27 - De Lawei, Drachten

Noord Nederlands Orkest

MOZART Piano Concerto no. 21

Hannes Minnaar, piano

SCHOENBERG Verklärte Nacht

Dec 6 & 7

Staatsoper Hannover

Niedersächsisches Staatsorchester Hannover (cancelled)

RAVEL Valses nobles et sentimentales

SHOSTAKOVICH Cello Concerto no. 1

Andrei Ionita, cello

KODÁLY Dances of Galánta

Dec 17 & 18

Auditorio Baluarte, Pamplona

Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra

STRAUSS Don Juan

FERNÁNDEZ Nocturno Sinfónico

SIBELIUS Lemminkäinen Suite

Fev 4 & 5

Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, Lisboa

Orquestra Gulbenkian (cancelled)

PINTO-CORREIA new work for cello & orchestra

Jay Campbell, cello

BRAHMS Symphony no. 4

Fev 12, 13 & 14

L'Auditori, Barcelona

Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona

WEBER Der Freischütz Overture

TCHAIKOVSKY Rococo-Variations

TCHAIKOVSKY Nocturne

Narek Hakhnazaryan, cello

STRAUSS Der Bürger als Edelmann

Fev 26 & 27

Real Filharmonia de Galicia

SCHOENBERG Verklärte Nacht

BEETHOVEN Symphony no. 5

Mar 7​

Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, Lisboa

Orquestra Gulbenkian (cancelled)

BARTOK Hungarian Peasant Songs

HAYDN Symphony no. 82

LISZT Totentanz

Nuno Cernadas, piano

LIGETI Concert Romanesc

Mar 18 - Theater Geert Teeis

Mar 19 - Ogterop Meppel

Mar 20 - Ogterop Meppel

Noord Nederlands Orkest (cancelled

STRAUSS Horn Concerto no. 1

MENDELSSOHN Symphony no. 3 "Scottish"

Mar 25 & 26

Göttinger Symphonie-orchester (cancelled)

HAYDN Symphony no. 77

STRAUSS Oboe Concerto

Tiago Coimbra, oboe

SIBELIUS Symphony no. 3

Apr 9

Auditorio de Tenerife

Orquesta Sinfónica de tenerife

BEETHOVEN Violin Concerto

Stefan Jackiw, violin

BRAHMS Symphony no. 1

Apr 15 & 16

Auditorio Principe Felipe, Oviedo

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias

LIGETI Violin Concerto

Akiko Suwanai, violin

BRUCKNER Symphony no. 6

Apr 23

De Oosterpoort, Groningen

Noord Nederlands Orkest

MOZART Violin Concerto no. 4

Simone Lamsma, violin

SIBELIUS Symphony no. 5

May 7 & 8

Centro Cultural Manuel de Falla

Orquesta Ciudad de Granada

HAYDN Symphony no. 88

LIGETI Ramifications

HAYDN Symphony no. 103

Jun 17 & 18

Teatro Maestranza

Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla

MESSIAEN Les offrandes oubliées

MAHLER Das Knaben Wunderhorn (selections)

Peter Kellner, bass

STRAUSS Rosenkavalier-Suite

RAVEL La Valse

Jul 7

Convento de Mafra

Orquestra Gulbenkian

BARBER Adagio for Strings​

DVOŘÁK Biblical Songs

Sergei Leiferkus, baritone

SIBELIUS Valse Triste

Jul 23

Casa da Música, Porto

Orquestra Sinfónica do Porto Casa da Música

BARTÓK Hungarian Peasant Songs

DVOŘÁK Othello Overture

BARBER Essay no. 2

LIGETI Concert Romanesc

SEASON 2019-20

Aug 25, 2019

Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg

Symphoniker Hamburg

MOZART Piano Concerto no. 21

BRAHMS Symphony no. 2

Aug 31 & Sep 01, 2019

Terrsa Hall, Yamagata

Yamagata Symphony

MOZART Marriage of Figaro Overture

NAGAO Concerto for Four Saxophones

TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No.6

Sep 06, 2019

Symphony Hall, Osaka

Osaka Symphony

BRAHMS Variations on a Theme by Haydn

PRKOFIEV Violin Concerto No. 1

MOZART Symphony No.41

 

Mengla Huang, violin

Sep 14, 2019

Vale do Silêncio, Lisboa

Orquestra Gulbenkian

Opera Gala

Music by Mozart, Verdi, Mascagni, Donizetti, Tchaikovsky, Puccini

Dora Rodrigues, soprano
Cátia Moreso, mezzo-soprano
Marco Alves dos Santos, tenor
André Henriques, baritone

Oct 06, 2019

Teatro Peón Contreras, Mérida

Sinfónica de Yucatán

MOZART Don Giovanni Overture

HAYDN Symphony No. 80

DVORAK Symphony No. 7

Oct 18, 2019

Auditorio de Belgrano, Buenos Aires

Filarmonica de Buenos Aires

SCHUMANN Manfred Overture
STAMITZ Viola Concerto
BRAHMS Symphony No. 2

Nov 09 & 10, 2019

Sala de Conciertos Nezahualcoyotl, Ciudad de México

Orquesta Filarmonica de la UNAM

RACHMANINOV Isle of the Dead

CASTRO Intermezzo de Atzimba

LOPES-GRAÇA Suite Rústica

BARTOK Concerto for Orchestra

Nov 21, 2019

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

HAYDN Symphony No. 80

BRUCH Violin Concerto

DVORAK Symphony No. 7

 

Simone Lamsma, violin

Nov 29, 2019

Kunming Nie'Er Symphony Orchestra

BEETHOVEN Egmont Overture

BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 2

SIBELIUS The Swan of Tuonela

SIBELIUS Symphony No. 5

 

Haochen Zhang, piano

Dec 12 & 13, 2019

Auditório de Murcia

Orquesta Sinfónica de la Región de Murcia

LUTOSLAWSKI Musique Funèbre
BARTÓK Violin Concerto No. 1

Lina Tur, violin
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 8

Dec 20, 2019

Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, Lisboa

Orquestra Gulbenkian

DISNEY FANTASIA

 

Music by BEETHOVEN, TCHAIKOVSKY, STRAVINSKY, DUKAS, RESPIGHI

Jan 09 & 10, 2020

Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias

BRITTEN Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes

WALTON Viola Concerto

Joaquín Riquelme, viola

BRAHMS Symphony no. 2

Jan 23 & 24, 2020

Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, Lisboa

Orquestra Gulbenkian

NUNO DA ROCHA Inferno

RAVEL Piano Concerto in G

Bertrand Chamayou, piano

RAVEL Daphnis et Chloe Suite no. 2

Feb 07 & 09, 2020

Casa da Música, Porto

Orquestra Sinfónica do Porto Casa da Música

DEBUSSY Nuages and Fêtes

STRAUSS, R Horn Concerto No. 2

Nuno Vaz, horn

RAVEL Valses nobles et sentimentales

STRAUSS, R Rosenkavalier Suite

Feb 13 & 14, 2020

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa

FERNÁNDEZ Nocturno Sinfónico

SCHUMANN Cello Concerto

Pablo Ferrández, cello

PROKOFIEV Romeo and Juliet (excerpts)

Feb 20 & 21, 2020

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Orquesta Sinfónica de la RTVE

COLL Hidd’n Blue

CASSADÓ Nocturnos portugueses

Damián Martinez, cello

RAVEL Valses nobles et sentimentales

STRAUSS, R Rosenkavalier Suite

Feb 27, 2020

Ostrava

Janacek Philharmonic Ostrava

JANÁČEK Cunning Little Vixen Suite

SIBELIUS Violin Concerto

Miriam Magdalena Hanikova, violin

BARTOK Wooden Prince Suite

Mar 19 & 20, 2020

Auditorio Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

Real Filharmonía de Galicia (cancelled)

BEETHOVEN Egmont Overture

SCHOENBERG Verklärte Nacht

BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 5

Mar 25, 2020

Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (cancelled)

MAHLER Symphony no. 5 Adagietto

MENDELSSOHN Violin Concerto op. 64

Vesko Eshkenzay, violin

STRAUSS, R Also Sprach Zarathustra

assistant conductor to Gianandrea Noseda

Apr 17, 2020

Konserthus, Stavanger

Stavanger Symphony (cancelled)

SCHUMANN Genoveva Overture

TCHAIKOVSKY Romeo and Juliet Overture

PROKOFIEV Romeo and Juliet (excerpts)

Apr 23 & 24, 2020

Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, Lisboa

Orquestra Gulbenkian (cancelled)

BRAHMS Song of the Fates

STRAUSS Four Last Songs

BRAHMS Symphony No. 2

May 02, 2020

Philharmonie im Kulturpalast, Dresden

Dresden Philharmonie (cancelled)

PROKOFIEV Summers Day

BIZET Jeux d'enfants

May 15 & 17, 2020

Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, Lisboa

Orquestra Gulbenkian (cancelled)

BRITTEN Young Persons Guide to the Orchestra

TCHAIKOVSKY Variations on a Rococo Theme

Jonathan Roozeman, cello

RACHMANINOV Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

Vasco Dantas, piano

May 25, 2020

Auditorium du Nouveau Siècle, Lille

Orchestre National de Lille (cancelled)

MENDELSSOHN Hebrides Overture

SCHUBERT Symphony No. 5

MENDELSSOHN The Fair Melusine Overture

BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 8

Jul 25, 29

Aug 01, 04, 07, 09, 12, 16, 19, 22, 24, 27 & 29, 2020

Glyndebourne Opera Festival (cancelled)

BEETHOVEN Fidelio

Assistant conductor to Robin Ticciati